2019 CONFERENCE AGENDA

Constrained Realities: The Role of Restoration in the Reality of Watershed Extremes

*Check for updates as the agenda is subject to change.

Dowload the Print Agenda

Tuesday, June 18, 2019

8:30– 12:00 pm   Pre-conference Workshops

WORKSHOP #1 Aspen
Successful Monitoring: 30 Years of Wild Trout Restoration in the Blackfoot Watershed
--
Ron Pierce, retired, Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks

WORKSHOP #2 Music Room
Using UAVs in Environmental Projects – Stream Restoration and More
-- William Whitehead, PhD, RPA, SWCA

WORKSHOP #3 Amphitheater
The Stream Quantification Tool and its Application for Stream Mitigation and Impact Determination
--
Cidney Jones (Ecosystem Planning & Restoration), Julia M. McCarthy (EPA Region 8), Aaron Eilers (USACE Omaha District) and Matt Montgomery (USACE Sacramento District), and Joshua Carpenter (USACE Albuquerque District)

12:00 – 1:30 pm   Lunch on your own

1:30 – 5:00    Plenary Session Amphitheater
Constrained Realities: The Role of Restoration in the Reality of Watershed Extremes

1:30 pm  
Welcome & Opening Remarks Amphitheater

-- Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

1:45 pm 
Constrained Realities: The Role of Restoration in the Reality of Watershed Extremes
 -- 
Moderator:  M. Alan Walker, Resource Institute

1:45pm
Designing Sustainable Restoration Projects in the Reality of Watershed Extremes
--  Dave Rosgen, PhD, Wildland Hydrology, Fort Collins, CO

2:30 pm  
Lessons Learned After 5 Years of Post-Flood Recovery Projects
 -- Chris Sturm, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Denver, CO
Sturm’s Presentation

3:00 pm    Break in the Exhibit Hall

3:15 pm  
Achieving Stream Health through the Watershed
-- Barbara Chongtoua, Urban Drainage and Flood Control District, Denver, CO
Chongtoua’s Presentation

3:45 pm     
What Do We Know about Extreme Precipitation in the Context of Climate Change?
-- Russ Schumacher, PhD, Director, Colorado Climate Center
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
Schumacher’s Presentation

4:15 pm    
Audience Q&A with Presenters

5:00 pm
Session Adjourns

6:00 pm
Sponsors’ Reception in the Exhibit Hall

8:15 pm   Cowboy Poetry in the Gazebo
                -- Tim Keane, PhD, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

___________________________________________________________

Wednesday, June 19, 2019

7:00 am  Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall    

8:30 am – 12:00 pm  Concurrent Sessions A - C (Break at 10:10 am)
A Session - Aquatic Habitat Restoration Tent
B Session - Riparian Enhancements Aspen
C Session - Technology Innovations Amphitheater

12:00 - 1:30 pm    Lunch Provided Aspen
Drawing for Drone sponsored by SWCA Environmental

1:30 – 5 pm          Concurrent Sessions D - F (Break at 3:10 pm)
D Session - Restoring Connectivity Tent
E Session - Monitoring Aspen
F Session - Case Studies Amphitheater

___________________________________________________________

Thursday, June 20, 2019

7:00 am  
Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall     

8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Plenary Session Amphitheater

8:30 am
How are We Improving the Ecology of Streams?
-- Dave Penrose, Penrose Environmental Consulting, Asheville, NC
-- Julia McCarthy, US EPA Region 8, Denver, CO
-- Jan-Willem Jansens, Ecotone Landscape Planning, LLC, Santa Fe, NM
-- Ron Pierce, Retired, Montana, Fish, Wildlife & Parks
-- Katherine Lininger, PhD, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

Video: Hidden Rivers Preview
Penrose’s Presentation
Jansens’ Presentation
Liniger’s Presentation
Pierce’s Presentation

10:30 am
Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:45 am
National Stream Restoration Conference Needs Assessment
-- Greg Jennings, PhD, PE, Jennings Environmental, Asheville, NC

11:15 am
Conference Summary
-- Tim Keane, PhD, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
Keane’s Presentation

11:45  am  $500 Cash Drawing (must be present to win)
-- Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

12 pm     Conference Adjourn