2017 Agenda

CONFERENCE AGENDA

Check for updates as the agenda is subject to change.
Scroll down for links to the presenations.

__________________________________________________________

Tuesday, June 27, 2017
7:00 am
Registration Opens     Atrium Lobby

8:00 – 11:30 am
Pre-conference Workshops

Workshop 1   The Drones Are Here to Stay: Guidance for Implementation of sUAS
Elk
Mike Aust & Liam O’Meara, Environmental Quality Resources

Workshop 2   Applied Engineering Practices for Stream Restoration    The Big Top
David Bidelspach, PE, 5 Smooth Stones Restoration
Brandon Spaugh, North State Environmental
Michael Geenen, PE, Green Watershed Restoration
Matt Kondratieff, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, Fort Collins, CO

Workshop 3   Practical Framework for Implementing Channel Migration Zones into Our Projects Tarn
Lucas Babbitt

12:00 – 1:30 pm  Lunch on your own

1:00 – 5:00 pm – Opening Plenary Session   The Big Top

1:00 pm
Welcome & Opening Remarks
Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

Session Moderator:  David Bidelspach, 5 Smooth Stones Restoration

1:15 pm
Effects of Sediment on River Channel Form and Behavior
— Thomas Dunne, PhD, University of California, Santa Barbara
Dunne’s Presentation

2:15 pm   Linking Ecological Functions & Physical Habitat with River Restoration
Dave Rosgen, PhD, Wildland Hydrology, Fort Collins Colorado
Matt Kondratieff, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, Fort Collins, CO

3:15 pm  Break in Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm  Stream Restoration: Considering Habitat Requirements for “Other Species”
— Ashley Ficke, GEI Consultants, Inc., Fort Collins, CO
Cecily Mui, Saint Vrain Creek Coalition, Longmont, CO
Ficke & Mui’s Presentation

4:00 pm  
Panel Discussion – Restoration Standards & Permitting
— Sue Nall, US Army Corps of Engineers, Grand Junction, CO
— Julia McCarthy, US EPA, Fort Collins, CO
— Paige Wolken, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Cheyenne WY
— Aaron R. Eilers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Denver Regulatory Office, Littleton, CO

5 pm  Adjourn

6:00 – 8:00 pm    Reception by Conference Sponsors  The Exhibit Hall

___________________________________________________________

Wednesday, June 28, 2017         

7:30 am Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:30 am Breakout Sessions
Break at 10 am in the Exhibit Hall
Session A – Stream & Watershed Assessment & PlanningThe Big Top
Session B –  Longitudinal and Lateral ConnectivityTarn
Session C – Restoration & InnovationElk

12:00  – 1:30 pm     Lunch – drawing for DJI Phantom 3 Professional Drone (courtesy of Environmental Quality Resources)
The MaggieDJI_Ph3_large

1: 30 pm – 5:00 pm  Breakout Sessions
Break at 3 pm in the Exhibit Hall

Session D – Post-Restoration MonitoringTarn
Session E – Lessons Learned through Successes and FailuresElk
Session F – Urban RestorationThe Big Top

6:00 – 8:00 pm      Reception at the Salt Creek Steakhouse
Cowboy Poetry Reading  by Tim Keane at 7 pm

____________________________________________________________

Thursday, June 29, 2017

7:30 am Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:30 am
Geomorphic Restoration: Twenty Years After
Barry Southerland, PhD, National W2Q Fluvial Geomorphologist, CPESC#514, USDA-Natural Resources Conservation Service, Portland, OR

9:15  Panel Discussion  The Big Top
(with a break at 10 am in the Exhibit Hall)
What would you do? Exchanging Ideas to Restore a Variety of Impaired River Systems
— Moderator:  Lucas Babbitt
Dave Rosgen, PhD, Wildland Hydrology, Fort Collins CO
Matt Kondratieff, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, Fort Collins, CO
Julie Ash, Otak, Boulder, CO
John Giordanengo, AloTerra Restoration Services, Fort Collins, CO
Brett Jordan, HydroGeo Designs LLC, Buena Vista, CO
— Thomas Dunne, PhD, University of California, Santa Barbara

11:15  Summary & Next Steps
Timothy Keane, PhD, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KD
Keane’s Presentation

11:45 am  Closing Remarks & Drawing for $500 Cash Prize (must be present to win)
Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

12 pm Conference Adjourns