2016 Presentations

CONFERENCE AGENDA

Check for updates as the agenda is subject to change.

__________________________________________________________

Tuesday, July 19, 2016

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 pm
Pre-conference Workshops

Workshop 1
Best Engineering Practices 2 – Technologies for Improving Efficiency in Design and Construction
Greg Jennings, PhD, PE, Jennings Environmental
David Bidelspach, PE, 5 Smooth Stones Restoration
Darrell Westmoreland, North State Environmental
Michael Geenen, PE, Watershed Restoration
Jenning’s Presentation
Westmoreland’s Presentation

Workshop 2
Stream Functions Pyramid Framework: Quantifying Functional Lift
–Will Harman, Stream Mechanics, Raleigh, NC
and Cidney Jones, Ecosystem Planning and Restoration, Raleigh, NC

Workshop 3
The Drones Are Coming: A Technical Guide on Implementing SUAS In Your Daily Workflow
–Michael Aust & Rebecca Napier, Timmons Group, Richmond, VA

Workshop 4
Urban Stream Rehabilitation – Challenges, Differences and Mistakes
— Bill Annable, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON Canada

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm  Lunch on your own

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Opening Plenary Session
Establishing Resilient Streams to Address Multiple Needs

1:30 pm
Welcome & Opening Remarks
–Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute
–Tim Estes, Vail Resorts

Session Moderator:  David Bidelspach, 5 Smooth Stones Restoration

2:00 pm
Messy Rivers are Healthy Rivers:  The Role of Physical Complexity in Sustaining Ecosystem Processes (abstract)
Ellen Wohl, PhD, Colorado State University
Wohl’s Presentation

2:30 pm
Challenges to Collaboration: What do we mean by “Multiple Needs” and why are they so hard to meet? (abstract)
–Julie McKay, MA, Boulder County Creek Recovery and Restoration Program, Boulder, Colorado
McKay’s Presentation

3:00 pm  Break in Exhibit Hall

3:15 pm
Forum – The Challenges of Implementing Stream Restoration in Urban Environments
–Barbara Chongtoua, Urban Drainage and Flood Control District, Denver, CO
Chongtoua’s Presentation

5 pm  Adjourn

6:00 – 8:00    Reception by Conference Sponsors
6:30    Cowboy Poetry Reading
–Timothy Keane, PhD, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

___________________________________________________________

Wednesday, July 20, 2016         

7:30 am Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:00 am
Plenary Session – The Evolution of Structures
– Dave Rosgen, PhD, Wildland Hydrology

9:45 am  Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:00 am – 12:00 pm  Breakout Sessions

Session A –  Communication Planning & Permitting
Session B –  Floodplains & Restoration
Session C –  Restoration Lessons

12:00  – 1:30 pm     Lunch – drawing for DJI Phantom 3 Professional Drone (courtesy of Timmons Group)  DJI_Ph3_large

1: 30 pm – 5:00 pm  Breakout Sessions

Session D – Fluvial Erosion Hazard Mitigation and the Developing Science of River Management
Session E –  Sediment Transport Prediction
Session F – Function & Innovation

6:00 – 8:00 pm      Reception at the Salt Creek Steakhouse

____________________________________________________________

Thursday, July 21, 2016

7:30 am Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:30 am
Panel Discussion –  Principles into Practice – How do we Integrate the Science and Practice of Stream Restoration?
Moderator:  Tamara McCandless, US Fish & Wildlife Service, Fort Collins, CO
–W. Barry Southerland, PhD, USDA NRCS, Portland, OR
–Dave Rosgen, PhD, Wildland Hydrology, Fort Collins, CO
–Steven Yochum, PhD, PE, US Forest Service, Fort Collins, CO
Rollin H. Hotchkiss, PhD, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
–Robert Barr, Center for Earth and Environmental Science, Department of Earth Sciences, IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN
–William Annable, PhD, PE, PG, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario
–Timothy Keane, PhD, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

11:15 am
The State of Cold Water Streams in the US
–Matt Rice, American Rivers, Denver, CO
Rice’s Presentation

11:45 am  Closing Remarks & Drawing for $500 Cash Prize (must be present to win)
–Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

12pm Conference Adjourns

1:00 pm    Field Trips
Advanced Registration and an additional fee – $75

1.  Tour of the Blue Valley Ranch Restoration
–Dave Rosgen, PhD., Wildland Hydrology
*Participants should be able to hike several miles. Hiking boots are encouraged. No open toed shoes.
This tour will travel to the Blue Valley Ranch to view a variety of river restoration and fish enhancement work that has been implemented in phases over the past 20 years.  Approximately 7.0 miles of restoration on the Blue River has been implemented, and 15 miles of side channels have been constructed utilizing diverted water to create wetlands and aquatic and waterfowl habitats.  The participants on the restoration tour will view a variety of structures, diversion systems, channel restoration, and oxbows throughout the property. 

2. Blue River Bicycle Tour
–Peggy Bailey, Tetra-Tech
Enjoy a leisurely bike tour of the Blue River with an opportunity to see the river in various stages of restoration.  We’ll begin with lunch (location to be determined) and a short presentation on dredge boat mining and the impacts on the Blue River.  After lunch we’ll ‘coast’ 4 ½ miles downhill to the downstream end and the beginning of the tour.   Here we will turn back upstream, making 5 to 8 stops to observe the river in various conditions. Some of these sites have been restored relatively recently, others have not been touched or continue to be mined, while others yet were reconstructed many years ago.  Also of interest will be a range of restoration approaches reflecting urban, rural and recreational environments.

Most of the tour will be on an asphalt bike path. In several locations we will also be taking short walks along or near the river on disturbed and irregular ground.  Dress appropriately for the outdoors and plan to ride rain or shine.